Privacy Policy

Purpose

The NHS Wales e-Library for Health aims to support effective healthcare delivery by providing evidence-based, relevant and timely information to support NHS Wales and eligible organisations. To enable us to carry out our functions, we need to use personal data, by which we mean information that identifies living individuals.

Our Privacy Policy is intended for patients or others  whose personal data is held and/or used by the NHS Wales Informatics Service. It explains why we hold such information, what we do with it, their rights and who they can contact if they need further information.

As described within the provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (external website) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018, we take appropriate measures to maintain the security of your data on our website. Information collected is governed by this privacy statement and use of this website signifies your agreement.

 

Feedback and queries

You can send us your feedback by using our online feedback form or emailing elibrary@wales.nhs.uk If you give us contact details so that we can respond to your query, then they will only be used for that purpose.

 

Information We Collect

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website. Our site uses cookies to store information while you move around the site. You can set your computer not to accept cookies. However, if you do this, you may not be able to use some site features because we need to record your preferences in order to give you the information you need during your visit.

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and do not hold any information about which sites you visited before you came here.

How to Disable Cookies

To change your cookie settings:

• Internet Explorer
• Go to ‘Tools’ on the menu bar > Select ‘Internet Options’ > Select ‘Privacy’ > Disable / restrict cookies
Firefox
• Go to ‘Tools’ on the menu bar > Select ‘Options’ > Select ‘Privacy’ > Disable / restrict cookies
Opera 

* Please note that the above settings may differ depending on the browser version.

Personal Information

We do not collect personal information about site users.

When you voluntarily submit identifiable data on this website (this includes submission of feedback forms, subscriptions or questionnaires), the information submitted is used solely to respond to your queries and for its intended purpose. We do not share web user information with third parties.

Mailing lists

What data do we collect?

When you subscribe to the mailing lists we record your email address. We also collect your subscription preferences, which at this time is limited to details of which lists you are subscribed to.

We may also record other personally identifiable information if you choose to provide it. This information is only used for internal analysis purposes to inform decisions on the nature and content of our communications. We use constant contact as our newsletter provider and to administer our mailing lists.

This also provides us with usage information about our mailing lists, including statistics relating to how many subscribers open or read each newsletter and the number of clicks generated by links included in a newsletter. This data is only used to inform decisions on the nature and content of future communications.

For what purpose do we intend to use your personal information?

We will only use your personal information to send you updates from the mailing lists that you have joined. Your address will not be added to any other lists, shared with third parties (other than our mailing list service provider - constant contact) or used to send you unsolicited email.

 

How We Collect Information

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies' and JavaScript code to help analyse user activity on websites. The information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the United States.

Google will use this information to produce user activity reports for this website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data previously held. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if cookies are disabled, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Read Google's Full Privacy Policy and Terms of Service for detailed information.

Why We Collect User Statistics

By understanding user behaviour and preferences, we are able to improve our website content to meet user expectations and needs

 

Links to external websites

Like most sites, the NHS Wales e-Library for Health website contains links to external sites. It should be noted that this privacy policy can apply only to this site and that we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage users accessing electronic resources from the NHS Wales e-Library to read the supplier privacy policy to understand how information is collected and shared.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other website.

 

OpenAthens

The NHS Wales e-Library for Health uses an authentication system called OpenAthens from JISC to enable remote access to its e-resources for eligible users. We use two solutions to provide access to our wide range of users. Single Sign On is used for NHS Wales employees and contract holders who have an NHS Wales NADEX log-in. When this type of user accesses the e-Library for the first time, an account is created in the OpenAthens database using information from the NHS Wales Active Directory which is held by NHS Wales Informatics Service. OpenAthens is shared a minimal amount of personal information including name and email address and NADEX ID.The NHS Wales e-Library also uses a self-registration solution that allows eligible users without a NADEX accounts to access the e-resources remotely. Any eligible user who self-registers for an OpenAthens account will have the personal data that they provide held on a database by JISC.  All OpenAthens accounts will be accessible by your local OpenAthens administrator, and the national administrator who are all responsible for maintaining the system and providing you with information on the e-resources available. Please refer to the eligibility criteria and OpenAthens Privacy Policy for further information on how your personal information is used and stored.